Noxious Aquatic Plants


The rule will establish a list of declared noxious aquatic plants and a list of plant species classified as "species to watch" which will not be declared noxious at this time. By law, the ODWC is given the authority (29 6-601) to designate and declare any aquatic plants as "noxious", if they "may cause injury to the environment of the state". This proposal would reduce the risk and prevent the spread of noxious aquatic plants which are being sold and distributed through the backyard water gardening trade. Some of these plants could have a detrimental impact if accidentally or intentionally released in to Oklahoma's aquatic environment.

OAC 800:20-3 Department of Wildlife Conservation


SUBCHAPTER 3. NOXIOUS AQUATIC PLANTS

Section

800:20-3-1. Purpose
800:20-3-2. List of restricted noxious aquatic plant species
800:20-3-3. Penalties

[Authority: 29 O.S., Sections 3-103, 6-601]
[Source: Codified 3-5-91]

800:20-3-1. Purpose

The purpose of this chapter is to describe rules pertaining to noxious aquatic plants and/or their seeds, stems or parts in Oklahoma pursuant to 29 O.S., Section 6-601.

800:20-3-2. List of declared noxious aquatic plant species

(a) Pursuant to 29 O.S. Section 6-601, the following plants, seeds or plant parts are hereby declared to be noxious:

Scientific Name

Common Name

Azolla pinnata Mosquito Fern (Water Velvet, Water Fern)
Caulerpa taxifolia Caulerpa (Mediterranean Clone of Caulerpa)
Eichhornia azure Anchored Water Hyacinth (Rooted Water Hyacinth, Blue Water Hyacinth, Saw-petal Water Hyacinth)
Hydrilla verticillata Hydrilla (Florida Elodea, Star Vine, Oxygen Plant, Oxygen Weed)
Hygrophila polysperma Hygro (Miramar Weed, Green Hygro, Oriental Ludwigia, East India Hygrophila)
Ipomoea aquatica Water Spinach (Swamp Morning Glory, Chinese Water Spinach, Water Bindweed, Aquatic Morning Glory)
Lagarosiphon major African Elodea (Oxygen Weed)
Limnophila spp. Ambulila (Asian Marshweed, Limno, Red Ambulia, Indian Ambulia)
Lythrum salicaria Purple Loosestrife (Loosestrife)
Marsilea quadrifolia Marsilea (European Waterclover, Four-Leaf Clover Fern, Water Fern, Water Clover, Hairy Pepperwort)
Marsilea mutica Australian Waterclover (Varigated Water-Clover, Nardoo)
Marsilea minuta Waterclover
Melaleuca quinquenervia Paperbark Tree (Melaleuca, Cajeput, Punk)
Monochoria hastata Cat's Claw (Monochoria)
Ottellia alismoides Duck Lettuce
Sagittaria sagittifolia Japanese Arrowhead (Hawaiian Arrowhead, Common Arrowhead, Chinese Arrowhead)
Salvinia spp. All giant and common Salvinia species (Salvinia, Butterfly Fern, Water Fern, Water Moss, Water Velvet, Karibaweed, Water Spangles, Floating Fern, Koi Kandy and South American Pond Fern)
Solanum tampicense Wetland Nightshade
Sparganium erectum Exotic Bur-reed
Glossostigma diandrum Mud Mat
Alternanthera spp. Alligatorweed and congeneric species (Alligator-Weed, Chaff Flower, Lilacina, Roseafolia)

 

 (b) The following species are classified as “Species to Watch” and are not currently listed as noxious aquatic plants. However, they are aquatic plants whose impact on the Oklahoma environment is presently unknown, and therefore, may be considered for inclusion on the noxious aquatic plant list (above) as additional information becomes available to, and as deemed necessary by, the Department of Wildlife Conservation:

Scientific Name

Common Name

Colocasia esculenta Wild Taro (Green Taro, Elephant Ear, Taro, Dasheen)
Egeria densa Brazillian Waterweed (Common Water Weed, Brazillian Elodea, Anacharis, Oxygen Weed, Elodea)
Eichhornia crassipes Floating Water Hyacinth (Water-hyacinth)
Hydrocleys nymphoides Water-poppy (Hydrocleys, Hydrocleis)
Iris pseudacorus Yellow Iris (Yellow Flag, Yellow Flag Iris)
Ludwigia hexapetala Uruguay Seedbox (Water Primrose)
Myriophyllum spicatum Eurasian Watermilfoil (European Watermilfoil, Watermilfoil, Fox Tail)
Myriophyllum aquaticum Parrotfeather (Parrot's Feather, Watermilfoil, Golden Myriophyllum
Najas minor Brittle Naiad (Slender Naiad, Spiny Leaf Naiad)
Nymphoides peltata Yellow Floating Heart (Floating Heart)
Panicum repens Torpedo Grass (Torpedograss)
Pistia stratiotes Water Lettuce
Spirodela punctata Dotted Duckweed, Spotted Duckweed, Giant Duckweed)
Trapa natans Water Chestnut (European Water Chestnut)

 

[Source: Added at 18 Ok Reg 2918, eff 7-1-01; Amended at 19 Ok Reg 1525, eff 7-1-02; Amended at 23 Ok Reg 1582, eff 7-1-06]

800:20-3-3. Penalties

Any person violating these Chapter provisions shall be subject to the penalties provided in 29 O.S., Section 6-601.

[Source: Added at 18 Ok Reg 2919, eff 7-1-01]